* ​IVAC, Barisal office relocation * ​Medical treatment in India without medical visa * ​Checkpoints Before Submission of Visa Application * ​FRRO required within 14 days of arrival in India for Medical visa * ​Travel Card & Dollar Endorsement Facility * ​Additional route endorsement service at all IVACs * Beware of Fake Call/ imposter * ​Online payment of Indian Visa Application Processing Fee
Kind of Visas & Documents

Please note that your application should be submitted with the following documents:

  • Passport, in original, with a minimum validity of six months as on the date of submission of application for visa. The passport should have at least two (2) blank pages. Copy of the passport ( Page no 2 & 3 ) should be attached. All old passports must be submitted with the application form.
  • One recent (not less than 3 months old) 2x2 (350x350 pixels) colour photograph depicting full face with white background.
  • Proof of Residence: A copy of National ID Card and Utility Bill such as electricity, telephone, gas or water bill (not more than 6 month old)
  • Proof of Profession: Certificate from the employer. In case of students, copy of Identity card from the educational institution is to be attached, for retired person need retirement papers .
  • Proof of Financial soundness: International travel card like SBI Travel card / updated bank statement (last 3 month) / endorsement* of foreign currency equivalent to US$150/- per applicant ( Endorsement* should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission), International credit card with running year endorsement in the passport.

* Fake dollar endorsements will be treated as the reason of visa rejection of the visa application.

  • Online Visa Application form which has BGD Registration No.
    • Applicants would be required to scan and upload their photograph in the designated space provided in the online application form.
    • Applicants must make sure that their date of birth & place of birth in the current passport matches with the one in the old passport, NID card and / or birth certificate.
    • All old passport must be submitted on the date of submission , without all old passport application will be treat as incomplete.
    • Bangladeshi passport holder all categories of Indian visas are accepted on a walk in basis.
    • The application form should be submitted at the IVAC center within 8 days of filling up the form.
    • Where to Apply for Visa
  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission)/Active international credit card / Travel card
  • Profession proof
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : Normally issued for a period of stay in India upto 90 days for the purpose of tourism/ meeting relatives/ pilgrimage etc.

N:B: Parents/legal guardians of a minor child below 18 years of age who are coming  on student Visa to India may apply under the category Entry Visa while parents  of child above 18 years age may apply for Tourist visa for  travel to India.

Documents required : General documents

  • NID
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement /Dollar endorsement /Active international credit card /Travel card
  • Profession proof
  • Tin, Tax certificate
  • Invitation letter
  • IRC/ERC
  • LC / Dual party Agreement
  • Association certificate
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks Issued to applicants desirous to visit India on business (commercial/economic/trade)purposes.

NB: The visa applications of dependents of business visa holders  they shall be required to select “Business Visa” while filling the application form.

Documents required In addition to general documents, the application should be supported by: (i) Name, address and contact numbers of applicant's business establishment in Bangladesh; (ii) a letter from the sponsoring organization/company from India; (iii) letter of recommendation from a recognized Chamber of Commerce in Bangladesh; (iv) a copy of the Letter of Credit pertaining either to the last business transaction or the impending business transaction with an Indian company; (v) a copy of valid Trade License with Tax Identification Number (TIN). (vi)Covering letter explaining purpose of visit and nature of business dealings. (vii)A copy of statement of the bank account of the company of the applicant (for last six months). (viii)A copy of statement of bank account of the applicant (for last six months). (ix) Genuine Import Registration Certificate (IRC) & Export Registration Certificate (ERC) (x) If employed in a company or a private firm, a copy of the employment contract showing period of contract, designation & monthly salary of the applicant. (xi) In case of participation in or visiting a trade/business exhibition/fair in India, details of the nature of participation and a copy of the invitation letter from the exhibition/fair authorities or Federation/Chamber concerned

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission)/Active international credit card / Travel card
  • Profession proof
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : Normally issued for a period of stay in India upto 90 days for the purpose of tourism/ meeting relatives/ pilgrimage etc. The entry to India under this type of visa will be one month from date of issue of visa

N:B: The visa applications of dependents of business visa holders. Earlier they were supposed to select “Entry Visa”. Now they shall be required to select “Business Visa” while filling the application form. Parents/legal guardians of a minor child below 18 years of age who are coming  on student Visa to India may apply under the category Entry Visa while parents  of child above 18 years age may apply for Tourist visa for  travel to India.
Documents required : General documents

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission) /Active international credit card /Travel card
  • Profession proof
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : Issued to persons whose children are studying in India and dependents of persons employed in India or any other categories of persons requiring long term stay in India.

Documents required : General documents along with supporting documents (e.g., letter from school, letter from employer in India, etc)

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission) /Active international credit card /Travel card
  • Confirm Bus ticket and Hotel booking
  • Profession proof
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : Persons transiting through India by land/river to a third country will be issued transit visa subject to production of ticket and valid visa for the third country.

Documents required : General documents alongwith copy of a confirmed ticket plus visa for the third country.Copy of Hotel booking.

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission) /Active international credit card /Travel card
  • Confirm Bus ticket and Hotel booking
  • Profession proof
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : Double entry transit visa will be issued to Bangladeshi nationals travelling by air subject to stipulation that period during each stay should not exceed 72 hours and they should possess confirmed return tickets and valid visa for the third country.
.

Documents required : General documents alongwith copy of a confirmed ticket plus visa for the third country.Copy of Hotel booking.

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission) /Active international credit card /Travel card
  • Medical Invitation letter from India with specific date
  • All Medical original documents
  • Profession proof
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : Persons visiting India to get medical treatment.

Documents required : General documents and (i) Medical certificate, in original, from recognized hospitals/ doctors indicating in detail the medical condition of the patient; (ii) Recommendation from the attending doctor for availing treatment abroad in case of first visit; (iii) recommendation from the attending doctor in India in case of continued treatment in India; (iv) In case of hospitalization or long term treatment, proof of financial resources, as indicated below, may be sought: (a) Bank statements for last 6 months. (b) Solvency certificate from Bank.

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank Solvency & Bank statement
  • Bonafied Certificate
  • Profession proof
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : Prospective students

Documents required : General documents plus (i) evidence of admission to the Institute/Course in a recognized University / Board in India; (ii) Guarantee from parents/guardian, through the authorized Bank to the effect that the applicant has enough financial resources to support studies in India and that bank will remit the required foreign exchange on behalf of the parent/guardian; (iii) Photocopies of relevant academic certificates on the basis of which admission is sought or has been obtained

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission) /Active international credit card /Travel card
  • Invitation letter from India
  • Profession proof & forwarding Letter
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : The applicant should submit visa application along with full particulars of field of Research at least one week before his travel to India to take up the work.

Documents required : General documents plus invitation, etc from the institute

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission) /Active international credit card /Travel card
  • Invitation letter from India
  • Profession proof
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : Individuals invited to attend events/seminars/conferences in India.

Documents required : General documents plus (i) a letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference in India; and (ii) A letter from the employer in Bangladesh

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission) /Active international credit card /Travel card
  • Invitation from India
  • Agreement Letter & Job Offer Letter.
  • All legal documents of Employer.
  • Profession proof
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : Professionals who have been offered employment in India.

Documents required : General documents and (i) a copy of the appointment letter from the Indian firm; (ii) a letter addressed to the Visa Section, High Commission of India, Dhaka from the employer in India; (iii) testimonials of interview in India; (iv) copies of press notification in India regarding the post; (v) if the person is employed in Bangladesh, a letter from the present employer is also necessary; (vi) Persons traveling to India on Employment Visa are required to register themselves with nearest FRRO.

  • NID/Birth certificate,
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement/Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission) /Active international credit card /Travel card
  • Invitation letter from India
  • Profession proof
  • Bangladeshi Employer forwarding Letter
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

Remarks : To attend various training programmes in India.

Documents required : Persons applying for training visa should in addition to the documents under "general conditions", submit a copy of the letter from the institution in India, a letter addressed to the Visa Section, High Commission of India, Dhaka from the institution in India, If the person is employed in Bangladesh, a letter from the present employer is also necessary

Muktijodhas
  • NID
  • Latest Utility Bill copy
  • Bank statement /Dollar endorsement (Endorsement should not be older than 1 (one) month at the time of submission) /Active international credit card
  • Profession proof
  • Muktijodha certificate – both original & photocopy
  • Muktijodha gadget copy.
  • Last passport copy and all old passports

 

* Only dollar endorsement from banks which have reported to IVAC’s request to share endorsement date on daily basis, are being accepted.

Additional route endorsement service

Additional route endorsement service to be started at Indian Visa Application Centres

This is to inform that all requests for additional route endorsements on valid visas will now be accepted at all Indian Visa Application Centres (IVAC) across Bangladesh w.e.f. 22nd November 2018. The processing charges of IVAC for this service will be BDT 300.

2. All IVACs will have a separate counter to facilitate submission of applications for route endorsements. An applicant can request for two additional routes, in addition to existing 24 international airports and Gede/Haridaspur rail and road route. The forms are available on the website of the High Commission of India( https://www.hcidhaka.gov.in/pdf/endorsementofportapplicationform.pdf) and the Indian Visa Application Centres ( http://www.ivacbd.com/Other-Forms).

3. High Commission of India, Dhaka or the Assistant High Commissions in Chattogram, Rajshahi, Sylhet and Khulna will no longer accept applications for additional route endorsements.

 

 

Permit to visit Restricted and Protected areas

If you are applying for the permit along with the visa application:

1. Please submit one passport size photograph along with the application. (Paste the photograph on the application). 

2. Please mention the phone number in the application form. 

3. Please mention the specific place to be visited against point 14 of the application form : Eg. Gangtok and not only Sikkim,

4. If travelling in a group or with family, then all names of the group/family members should be filled up against Point 19 of the application form.

5. Please specify the exact route and mode of travel to be followed, against point 15 of the application form Eg: Dhaka-Changrabandah-Gangtok-By Road or Dhaka-Kolkata-Gangtok -By Air

6. Copy of the passport has to be mandatorily attached with the application.

7. Date of arrival and date of departure has to be clearly specified in the application.

8.Please submit your application for the permit along with visa application at the Indian Visa Application Centre (IVAC) at Floor – G1, South Court, Jamuna Future Park, Progoti Sharani, Baridhara, Dhaka-1229 between 09:00 AM to 01:30 PM

If you already have a valid Indian visa and applying only for the permit:

1. Please submit one passport size photograph along with the application. (Paste the photograph on the application). 

2. Please mention the phone number in the application form. 

3. Please mention the specific place to be visited against point 14 of the application form : Eg. Gangtok and not only Sikkim.

4. If travelling in a group or with family, then all names of the group/family members should be filled up against Point 19 of the application form.

5. Please specify the exact route and mode of travel to be followed, against point 15 of the application form Eg: Dhaka-Changrabandah-Gangtok-By Road or Dhaka-Kolkata-Gangtok -By Air

6. Copy of the passport and valid Indian Visa issued has to be mandatorily attached with the application.

7. Date of arrival and date of departure has tobeclearly specified in the application.

8. (From 4th December 2018 onwards) Please submit your passport along with the application for permit at theIndian Visa Application Centre (IVAC) at Floor – G1, South Court, Jamuna Future Park, Progoti Sharani, Baridhara, Dhaka-1229 between 09:00 AM to 01:30 PM. 

Restricted and Protected areas permit form

Design & Development By: